One-hundred area high school students received scholarships this spring for their post-secondary education from Dakota Electric Association®. Others receiving part of the $160,000 unclaimed capital credits this year are students at Inver Hills Community College and Dakota County Technical College who will receive their scholarships in the fall.

Dakota Electric has donated $1,659,495 since 1990 to help students reach their goals through post-secondary education.

“We are pleased to be able to help our local students this way,” Dakota Electric’s President and CEO Greg Miller said. “As a not-for-profit electric cooperative, Dakota Electric is proud to provide these scholarships from unclaimed capital credits as an investment in the future of our local youth.”

The following students received scholarships this year:

Apple Valley H.S.
Amor Bereket
Rayven Cherry
Dylan Durgapersad
Jake (Valerie) Frid
Zinnia Koy
Shanale McIntyre
Uzoma Ngwu
Deion Owusu-Koranteng
Tayla Rawdah
Marquelle Wagle

Burnsville H.S.
Megan Bormann
Grace Campbell
Adam Haag
Hanna Holmstrom
Hayden Johnson
Bryan Casas Mendez
Leita Nguyen
Heidi Stewart
William Trussell
Jacob Widen

Cannon Falls H.S.
Olivia Anderson
Riley Meyers
Olivia Thomley

Eagan High School
Abbigale Helke
Maison Harder
Austin Malberg
Anna Pocquette
Saksham Vashistha

Eastview H.S., Apple Valley
Aaliyah Abdi
Samia Ahmed
Fatina Altaf
Kersten Brefo
Kourtnie Buck
Natalie Gonzalez
Meyri Ibrahim
Mark Norton
Courtney-Rose Nelson
Richard Wolf

Farmington H.S.
Grace Brunstad
Noah Budde
Nicholas Edmiston
Olivia Grundman
Rebecca Hoeve
Angelina Lind
Nyah Maurer
Mara Teiken
Soren Vigesaa

Hastings H.S.
Allison Amy
Jonathan Freiermuth
Logan Litschke
Aubrey Maher
Derek Pientka
Morgan Reinardy
Evan Rumann
Jacob Schultz
Wesley Sneddeker
Loran Sneen

Henry Sibley H.S., Mendota Heights
Thomas Buell
Bryson Halsey
Lily Stringer

Lakeville North H.S.
Olivia Anderson
Maya Blitz
Madison Keppel
Olivia Koenig
Mitchell Kitzmann
Anna Marie Mitchell
Anna Puhek
Andrew Shea
Andrea Schieflebein
Selino Woo

Lakeville South H.S.
Amber Adelman
Nicole Banitt
Lauren Geary
Jonathan Jagt
Emily Lloyd
Maya Lundell
Michael McCune
Alena Moldan
Sheridan Norcia
Lisa Ongondi

Northfield H.S.
Mackenzie Glassing
Zoe Ingersoll
Nathan Olien

Randolph H.S.
Jackson Bennerotte
Lindsey Grant

Red Wing H.S.
Alec Borgen
Emma Lundgren
Emma Zibble

Rosemount H.S.
Ethan Berg
Alexis Bondhus
Alyssa Campen
Nha Thuy Dang
Lauren Ebeling
Gabriel Lavan
Phuong Lieu
Cate Luna
Camryn Rund-Chindakone
Anna Wenman

Simley H. S., Inver Grove Heights
Joshua Hoadley
Heran Tsegaye

The money for the annual scholarships comes from unclaimed patronage capital, also known as capital credits.

-end-