More than one-hundred area high school students received scholarships this spring for their post-secondary education from Dakota Electric Association®. Others receiving part of the $160,000 unclaimed capital credits this year are students at Inver Hills Community College and Dakota County Technical College who will receive their scholarships in the fall.

piggy bank with graduation hat on

Dakota Electric has donated $1,819,495 since 1990 to help students reach their goals through post-secondary education. The cooperative’s employees made a video to congratulate all the graduates this year, which can be found on its YouTube page: https://youtu.be/fDD5_INYmEo.

“We are pleased to be able to help our local students this way,” Dakota Electric’s President and CEO Greg Miller said. “As a not-for-profit electric cooperative, Dakota Electric is proud to provide these scholarships from unclaimed capital credits as an investment in the future of our local youth.”

The following students received scholarships this year:

Apple Valley High School
Logan Baird
Hunter Bertram
Stephanie Gomez
Ashly Grajales
Alyssa Knapp
Hana Mamo
Sandra McCray
Sabirin Mohamed
Shukri Sheikh
Lilian Wunderlich

Burnsville High School
Davin Blix
Bennet Botz
Isabella Fuhrer
Makayla Haddorff
Emma Meyer
Madeline Moher
Livia Selby
Alexa Tinder
Timothy Urlaub
Molly Willmert

Cannon Falls High School
Alison Larson
Rhett Schaefer
Mikalee Stephens

Eagan High School
Mar’kel Day
Olivia Dykes
Cullen Grannes
Katie Huisman
Brianna Wilkins

Eastview H.S., Apple Valley
Azeeza Abdi
Laura Drake
Christopher Hahn
Carly Kenyon
Karissa Lageson
Kyle Le
Samuel Morgenstern
Zane Siddiqui
Andrea Swalve
Thanh Truong

Farmington High School
Callie Beck
Morgan Ebel
Seth Goodreau
Josh Larson
Jada Mandelko
Claire Nelson
Tyler Rosenberg
Anna Singewald
Adrianne Thompson
Christopher Torres

Hastings High School
Kaitlin Christian
Raenna Erickson
Thomas Karnick
(Continued next column)

(Hastings continued)
Abagail Klompenhower
Ella Pottinger
Justin Roehrich
Jacob Rubin
Cailyn Scapanski
Cody Stendel
Courtney Syverson

Henry Sibley H.S., Mendota Heights
Julia Carter
Justin Ciletti
Erica Kladar

Lakeville North H.S.
Benjamin Earles
Ebenezer Eshetu
Samuel Elstad
Sydeny Gephard
Benjamin Kutzler
Danta Piscitiello
Aiden Regan
Daniel Ren
Anna Sekerak
Leo Shen

Lakeville South H.S.
Hannah Rost
Mia Zagorski
Olivia Boyd
Miranda Siedelmann
Makena Johnson
Jaden Dukes
Colton Goodman
William Blacklock
Brianna Carroll
Erik Kosier

Northfield High School
Sydney Gill
Alexandra Petersen
Justin Pascua

Randolph High School
Alec Otte
Mackenna Otte

Red Wing High School
Breck Bergin
Zachary Hofius
Jenna Jablonski

Rosemount High School
Olivia Betters
Mary Hakseth
Alex Hatoum
Patricia Marie Hernandez
Sophie Leaf
Mariana Pliego Cuautle
Alexander Robinson
Martin Roiger
Ashley Stock
Marvin Urbina

Simley H. S., Inver Grove Heights
Alex Lender
Emma Deyo

The money for the annual scholarships comes from unclaimed patronage capital, also known as capital credits.